I talked to Howard last night and this is what I found out.
The ride will be leaving Springfield, Ill on July 9th about 10:00 AM and should arrive "around" Gary. In about 2-3:OO PM, arriving on US 94. Of course, everything depends on weather, pee-stops, traffic, food stops, etc. After Gary, the ride will continue on 94 to Lansing. Tighter info will be available later by calling Howard around noon on the 9th.
The ride will leave Lansing, Mi at 10:00 AM on July 13th toward Detroit where there will be another rally. They will leave Detroit around 12:00 noon on Telegraph Road. I believe this is also Hwy 24 in Michigan. They will take this to the Ohio/Indiana line. Howard then said they would take HWY 6 to Angola, Indiana but I think he meant Hwy 20. Hwy 6 does not go through Angola. Just West of Angola, they will pick up HWY 69 and take it, around Ft. Wayne to Indianapolis. Howard expected to be rounding Ft. Wayne about 3:00 PM. I do not know if that is really realistic but I will call him the closer we get to that time.
I told Howard that I plan to meet up with the riders shortly South of Ft. Wayne and follow them in my pickup to Indy protecting the rear cycles and being available if help was needed. I will have a large box full of tools if needed. He thought this would be a good idea. Everybody is welcome, whether you have a bike or not. The bigger the group is, the better the news coverage.
From Indy, they will head to Cincinnati for a rally and then on to Frankfort (the real capitol of Kentucky).
As I find out more, I will be posting on this site except I will go the the "Northeast Indiana" blog.
Jack
|